This site is intended for Healthcare professionals only.
×

Conditional Access to Bedaquiline in 6 institutes under New TB regime


Conditional Access to Bedaquiline in 6 institutes under New TB regime

Under the Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme (RNTCP), daily regimen for drug sensitive TB is implemented across the country for TB-HIV co-infected patients and for all drug sensitive TB patients in five States (Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Bihar, Maharashtra and Kerala). The daily regimen will be scaled up across all the States/UT of the country.

The programme has initiated Bedaquiline conditional access in 6 Institutes (National Institute of Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases and Rajan Babu Institute of Pulmonary Medicine & Tuberculosis, New Delhi, B.J.Medical College Ahmedabad, Government Hospital for Thoracic Medicine, Tambaram, Chennai, Guwahati Medical College Guwahati and Guru Teg Bahadur Sewree, Mumbai).

The Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme has been successful in decreasing the Incidence of Tuberculosis from 279/lakh population per year to 217/lakh population per year from 2005 to 2015. Also the mortality due to Tuberculosis has decreased from 50/lakh population per year to 36/lakh population per year in the same period.

The funds allocated and spent State/UT wise is given below:

State wise Allocation and Release (Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme)
(Rs. In Lakhs)
State/UT2013-142014-152015-162016-17
AllocationRelease/spentAllocationRelease/spentAllocationRelease/spentAllocationRelease/spent
Andhra Pradesh4907.343947.422861.962411.672200.342315.492194.682194.68
Andaman & Nicobar87.1575.2387.1569.890.990.990.969.06
Arunachal Pradesh565.36418.48565.36577.51552.32552.32564.48440.64
Assam4303.741535.014303.742500.552527.132527.132776.332776.33
Bihar4094.591013.724094.592089.952963.812464.1529622253.07
Chandigarh154.54134.74154.54191.71156.14156.14156.1483.07
Chattisgarh1440.6912.661440.61620.951401.081152.241398.151398.15
D & N Haveli68.0552.6868.0544.5572.0364.372.0354.88
Daman & Diu43.4725.8343.4712.6245.9845.9845.9835.09
Delhi1820.021426.71820.021844.341705.121705.121018.433018.43
Goa116.34103.08116.34134.56127.7872.77127.6198.48
Gujarat4857.525845.894857.523623.033298.043423.413282.14282.1
Haryana1292.26604.371292.261125.741207.931261.11204.96953.15
Himachal Pradesh581.22548.08581.22819.6837.57852.38833.82833.82
Jammu & Kashmir943.43680.01943.43720.571038.26829.11036.78802.14
Jharkhand1783.561001.411783.56855.11512.161216.611511.231148.87
Karnataka3195.231789.593195.233084.583186.192011.153177.654141.93
Kerala1440.911807.191440.911246.721395.331365.741393.011083.37
Lakshadweep35.3919.9135.3923.1637.9537.9537.950.6
Madhya Pradesh3081.842105.283081.842483.312880.713031.222878.142878.14
Maharashtra6657.746708.836657.749688.058085.758438.548059.46483.16
Manipur657.22277.82657.22446.82524.57524.57548.31444.9
Meghalaya550.67288.08550.67685.85427.62427.62453.95453.95
Mizoram414.39304.09414.39386.57392.75392.75402.29315.27
Nagaland596.41253.26596.41377.66460.49460.49477.38382.03
Orissa2141.811205.672141.812031.31991.541664.561986.791986.79
Puducherry183.56177.96183.56148.63187.88204.88110.57275.57
Punjab1207.191239.711207.191414.161273.221332.871270.011005.85
Rajasthan3653.382404.083653.382956.612792.232934.772781.232268.95
Sikkim242.98181.61242.98488.26426.92426.92474.88474.88
Tamilnadu3131.842519.663131.843622.283367.313515.3733533353
Tripura583.71184.02583.71138.76290.2290.2300.38300.38
Uttar Pradesh7631.544982.927631.547856.697350.910455.957337.912337.9
Uttrakhand661.14537.47661.14826.36651.62672.4650.44507.49
West Bengal3834.822685.073834.823191.683187.73383.413183.13683.1
Telangana2045.381795.271672.531429.961667367.81
Total66960.9647997.5366960.9661534.976032061730.465981963187.03




Source: self
0 comment(s) on Conditional Access to Bedaquiline in 6 institutes under New TB regime

Share your Opinion Disclaimer

Sort by: Newest | Oldest | Most Voted